Stephanie Aerni Orphanage & School (SAOS) in Uganda

Stephanie Aerni Orphanage & School in Uganda

sustainable development community e v stephanie aerni orphanage and school

The main purpose of the proposed Stephanie Aerni Orphanage & School project is to provide 1000 orphaned and vulnerable children with:

 

1- Adequate accommodation for a better living conditions through building a customized orphanage

2- High quality education through building and runing a new school

3- Access to comprehensive, quality health care services through applying our own health center solution for children’s clinics

4- Food security through implementing a sustainable agricultural and livestock farming

5- Access to clean drinking water through implementing a sustainable renewable energy powered water supply system

6- Access to electricity using renewable energy power systems.

 

At the moment, the housing situation of our orphaned children lacks of every single healthy and normal living condition as you might see in the pictures below. Currently we are moving the children to a new bigger and healthier homestead, which we are going to rent for the next two years (September 2018-September 2020), during which we will be building the permanent orphanage and school. This temporary homestead can be used to accommodate 200 children untill we build our own orphanage and school in the near future. The monthly rent of the homestead is 280$.

 

In order to start our activities towards the permanent solution, we are planning to secure 5 acre of land for this project. This piece of land costs 5000 USD.

LOCATION

 

The area is in Mukono Distinct, Kyaggwe County, in Nakifuma Sub County.This location lies approximately 26kilometers (16 mi), by road, northeast of Mukono, where the district headquarters are located and approximately 46 kilometers (29 mi), by road, northeast of Kampala, Uganda’s capital, The coordinates of Nakifuma are:0°32’27.0″N, 32°47’24.0″E (Latitude:0.5408; Longitude:32.7900).

BACKGROUND

 

In Mukono district like any other areas of Uganda, there is a growing number of Orphaned and homeless children (street children) as a result of HIV/AIDS among many other reasons. In addition to this, children are often abandoned with no way of tracing their family members. Many of these children live in communities where there are widespread misconceptions about the causes of HIV/AIDS. Over the past few years, the number of orphans and vulnerable children living in Uganda has been escalating at an alarming rate. In 2004, the number of orphans was estimated to be 1.8 million and by 2009 that number had grown to nearly 2.6 million. Over one million of those children have lost their parents to HIV/AIDS-related complications and the following are their problems.

After their parents passing on as a result of HIV/AIDS-related complications, children are shunned by neighbors and community members in fear of contracting the disease. Orphans find themselves isolated within their communities, surrounded by those who are unwilling or unable to reach out to them. Many of these children are deprived of their basic needs due to high levels of poverty. Nearly half of the population lives below poverty line, out of which 19% are children. Uganda’s rural areas in particular struggle with a very high poverty rate. Poverty breeds desperation and leads people to many drastic choices. Children get killed, trafficked or sold as slave labor. Some children get rejected by their families for small body deformities and treatable medical conditions. Orphaned and abandoned children stay hungry, malnourished, and often diseased. Because we believe in Children’s rights, we cannot sit back and watch these children suffer alone yet we can do something to restore their priceless lives and provide them with hope for the future. This is what we fight to achieve through our „Stephanie Aerni Orphanage & School“ project together with our local partner organization: SOVKAP_Uganda.

OBJECTIVES

 

  • To construct and manage an Orphanage, a Clinic for children, a Kindergarten and a Primary School for orphaned and abandoned children who are between 0 and 15 years old.
  • To develop infrastructure facilities as well as income generating activities that  ensure the financial independance of the project and the sustainability of all project activities and sustenance of project outcomes after the initial/primary grant expires.

PROJECT OUTPUT

 

The Stephanie Aerni Orphanage & School will improve the standard of living of at least 600 orphans and vulnerable children as well as another 400 children living with poor parents through quality accommodation, education and healthcare.

Planned is the construction of the following:

I- Three class room blocks with each block having departments as.     

  1.  BLOCK A (Early Childhood Development (Baby class, Middle and Top)
  2. BLOCK B (3 classrooms for Primary P1 to P3)
  3. BLOCK C (4 classrooms for Primary P4 to P7)

 

II- Three Dormitory blocks, One (1) for boys and Two (2) for Girls that will accommodate 600 beneficiaries. Those blocks include:

  1. DEPARTMENT 1 with 4 units
  2. DEPARTMENT 2 with 4 units
  3. DEPARTMENT 3 with 4 units.
  4. DEPARTMENT 4 for Staff members that will accommodate 25 Staffs since each department will accommodate 5 Staff members.

At the moment our Staff members come from a far distance and we don’t have accommodation for them.

III- Library Department, Office and Clinic Department

IV- Store, Kitchen and Dining Hall department

Considering some other communities where hunger, poverty and illiteracy is affecting orphans, disable children and vulnerable children. The construction of school will solve all this problems by training and equipping them with skills to become self-reliant in their communities and Illiteracy will be eradicated at the same time.

SCHOOL CONSTRUCTION:

 

1- Early Childhood Development (KINDERGATEN)

  1. Baby Class
  2. Middle Class
  3. Top Class

2- PRIMARY SCHOOL

  1. Lower Primary from 1, 2, 3 and 4
  2. Upper Primary from 5, 6 and 7

3- DOMITRIES

  1. One department for boys
  2. Two Departments for girls

 

4- STAFF RESINDENCE / Departments (for 25 staff members)

 

Five departments (each with five 5 units)

 

5- OFFICE AND CLINIC

 

One department with 4 units

Head teacher’s office and Reception, Staff room, Library and Clinic

 

7- STORE, KITCHEN AND DINING HALL (that can occupy 1000 children)

 

No.FacilityNo. Of unitsDimensions
CLASS ROOMS UNITS
1Day care and Early Child hood Development4(24000x6000)mm
(6300x6300) mm each class.
2Lower primary – p.1 to p.44(25200x6300) mm
(6300x6300) mm each class.
3Upper primary – p.5 to p.73(18900x6300) mm
(6300x6300) mm each class.
ADMINISTRATION BLOCK
4Head teacher’s office and Reception1(3750x6300) mm
5Staff room5(5750x6300) mm
6Library1(9450x6300) mm
7Clinic1(6300x6300) mm to be partitioned.
KITCHEN & DINING HALL UNITS
8Dining Hall, kitchen and store3(9000x42000) mm
DORMITORIES
9For girls and boys3(9000x18000) mm
10Staff quarters5 Blocks(7500x15600) mm each compartment
containing two rooms (3000x3000) mm
and a store (1500x1200) mm.
11Toilets5 Blocks1 Kindergarten,
2 Staff Quarters,
3 both girls Dormitories,
4 Boys Dorm,
5 For lower and upper school.

PROJECT IMPLEMENTATION

 

FIRST PHASE – Preparation (First Quarter)

  1. Acquiring the needed land.
  2. Transferring the land documents to the NGO.
  3. Contracting the engineers and contractors.
  4. Preparations for the resources, tools, equipments, and necessary documents to be used at the site.
  5. Preparation of the resources to be used that is the tools equipments and necessary documents.
  6. Holding community meetings.
  7. Looking for the needed staff to work with that is manager (part time), secretary/ Cashier (part time), store keeper.

SECOND PHASE – Implementation Proper (Second Third Quarter)

  1. Purchase of the materials.
  2. Distribution of necessary equipment.
  3. Construction setting off.

THIRD PHASE – Terminal Period (Fourth Quarter)

  1. Assessment/Evaluation of the project.
  2. Preparation of documentary report to be sent to the donor agency.

MONITORING AND EVALUATION

 

Project monitoring will be done on a daily basis to ensure that the project objectives are in place. This will be achieved through:

QUICK BOOKS

 

Financial tracking system will be put in place to monitor cash flows, expenditures and purchases. For security and reliability quick books accounting data base is to be used and will be managed by the chief accountant. Income and expenses will be entered into the system and regular reconciliations are to be done.

 

REPORTING

 

We expect to send quarterly operational report about the progress of the project, every after two months and a comprehensive report will be sent every after four monthscovering; financial status, project activities so that the participating donors can review how the donations given are used in accordance with the vision of the center.

 

MANAGEMENT

 

For any project to succeed, proper and efficient management is essential in order to realize good returns on investment. Both buying materials and construction process are labor-intensive projects. For maximum production, buying materials, monitoring of work, evaluation, must be well coordinated by a qualified manager.

2018prug003 stephanie aerni orphanage and school generic schedule
stephanie aerni orphanage and school entwurf01 01
stephanie aerni orphanage and school entwurf01 02

PROJECT ACTIVITIES

  1. Identification and registering more orphan vulnerable children.
  2. Constructing of the primary school.
  3. Management meetings
  4. Contracting engineers and constructions
  5. Monitoring, assessment and evaluation of the project

 

 JUSTIFICATION OF THE PROJECT

  1. There are increasing numbers of   children who are illiterate due to loss of parents due to HIV/AIDS and vulnerable due to poverty related issues that affect them from acquiring standard education and to some have dropped out of school.
  2. There is favorable peaceful environment.
  3. The government policy encourages intervention mechanisms of voluntary organizations.
  4. There is open support by local and international communities.

FEASIBILITY

  1. The project activities are feasible because:
  2. The construction materials are available within the area.
  3. The required equipment can be obtained within the country at favorable costs.
  4. The infrastructure favors the project since there is electricity, piped water and accessible road.
  5. The project will create new jobs

Below are the estimated budgets for the required work to be done as the project:

  • ESTIMATED BUDGET FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF ONE BLOCK WITH FOUR UNITS:

NO ITEMS QTY UNIT COST TOTALEUR
1 CEMENT30038000114000002622
2 BRICKS3000030090000002070
3 SAND 48 Trips280000134400003091
4 HOOP IRON8150000120000002760
5 IRON BARS [Y2]60350002100000483
6 RING WIRES [R7]4813000624000144
7 BINDING WIRE40500020000046
8 WIRE MESH 12 Bundles38000456000105
9 TIMBER 150X50X4212000504000116
100X50X34080002720000626
300X2520000500000115
10 WOOD PRESERVATIVES 5 JERRYCANS2000010000023
11 KALITUNSI60500030000069
12 KIRUNDU907000630000145
13 IRON SHEETS1504800072000001656
14 RIDGES20700014000032
15 NAILS 220 Kgs55001210000278
16 DPM 4 Rolls5500220005
17 DPC 4Pcs120004800011
18 GRAVEL/ AGGREGATES
(STONES)
1540000060000001380
19 DOORS3200000600000138
20 WINDOWS92500002250000518
21 WHEEL BARROWS4150000600000138
22 SPADES5120006000014
23 HOES5100005000012
24 PANGAS310000300007
25 HAMMERS210000200005
26 BOWSAW2240004800011
27 AXLE SAW310000300007
28 PICK AXE3200006000014
29 WATER6 Trips-15000litres 250.000 per Trip1500000345
GRAND TOTAL7384200016984
  • Construction Budget Estimate by % of Hard Costs:

The following percentage estimate of hard costs is a ballpark guess.

 

PHASES%NOTES
Excavation3Full Basement
Structural Concrete7Footer, Walls, Flatwork
Framing23Floors, Walls, Sheath, Trusses
Roofing33-tab asphalt shingles
Windows4Vinyl to energy code
Plumbing5Rough and Finish
Electrical5Rough and Finish
HVAC5Rough and Finish
Masonry1Decorative only
Siding4Walls and Exterior Trim
Insulation2Floors, Walls, Ceiling
Drywall5Hang, Tape, Finish, Texture
Sewer Hook-up1Ditch and Connectors
Water Hook-up1Ditch and Connectors
Paint/Stain2Interior and Exterior
Trim Package12Cabs, Counter, Doors, Millwork
Garage Doors12 Doors with Openers
Floor Coverings7Vinyl and Carpet
Appliances4Standard Brand in White
Deck1Structural and Finish
Storm water1Gutters, Downspouts, Drains
Exterior Concrete2Garage Apron and Sidewalk
Final Grade1Machine and Hand Work
100

 

The soft costs are even more difficult to estimate because they are in proportion to the hard costs. In other words, the higher cost of building creates higher costs in order to build. A review of the following items will provide a general guide of what one must take into consideration for soft costs. Assign a cost to these items based on their percentage of total hard cost estimate.

  • Construction Budget Estimate by % of Soft Costs

Activity%Notes
All Permits (may differ)8%
Builder's Overhead and Profit10%(may vary greatly)
Site Survey1%
Off-site Utilities10%
Clean-up and Recycle/Refuse1%
State Sales Tax (will differ)8%
Landscaping2%
Architect/Designer's Fee10(may vary greatly)
50

Images of current situation

Images of the temporary housing solution: